Best Used Car, Services, Auto Parts, Rent Car Available for Buy and Sell Near By Go Ahead
- Swaraj Price 2025: Latest Swaraj Tractor Price List and On-Road Rates in India
- Swaraj 855 FE Tractor Review 2025 Features, Price and Performance Explained
- Best Kubota Mini Tractors for Orchard and Vineyard Farming
- महिंद्रा मिनी ट्रैक्टर - कीमत, मॉडल, और सुविधाएँ
- Best Combine Harvester in India (2026) – Price ₹15–35 Lakh & Top 5 Models
- महाराष्ट्र फार्मर आयडी: ऑनलाइन नोंदणी प्रक्रिया, कागदपत्रे आणि फायदे
- Best Tractors in India 2025: Top 10 Picks for Every Farm Size
- Sonalika Tractor Price 2025 Complete List of Models, Series and Latest Offers
- Best Mini Tractors in India (10–20 HP) – Price, Features & Top Models [2026]
- Swaraj Tractor Price List 2025: Best Tractors for Small, Medium & Large Farms
Mahindra 275 DI TU PP vs Eicher 241: Which Compact Tractor Is More Practical?
The Mahindra 275 DI TU PP delivers 28 HP with advanced fuel injection technology and a turbo-charged engine (+15% fuel efficiency vs Eicher 241), while the Eicher 241 offers 24 HP with proven indirect injection reliability and lower maintenance complexity (-18% average annual service cost). Choose Mahindra for efficiency-focused operations; select Eicher for straightforward, cost-effective farming.
MAHINDRA 275 DI TU PP SPECIFICATIONS
| Specification | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Type | 4-Cylinder, Turbo Direct Injection | DI Technology |
| Maximum Power | 28 HP / 20.88 kW | @ 2000 RPM |
| Maximum Torque | 75 Nm / 55.3 ft-lbf | @ 1200 RPM |
| Engine Displacement | 2250 cc | Cubic Centimeters |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 32 Liters / 8.45 Gallons | Fuel Capacity |
| Transmission | Synchromesh (8F + 2R) | Gears (Forward/Reverse) |
| PTO Power | 23 HP / 17.15 kW | @ 540 RPM |
| Lift Capacity (Rear) | 1200 kg / 2,646 lbs | @ EFC |
| Dimensions (L × W × H) | 3850 × 1640 × 2150 mm | (152" × 65" × 85") |
| Weight (Unladen) | 1680 kg / 3,704 lbs | Kerb Weight |
Mahindra 275 DI TU PP Key Features
Advanced Fuel Injection System — The direct injection engine achieves 28% more complete combustion than conventional carburetted tractors, reducing fuel waste and lowering per-hectare operating costs by ₹1,200–₹1,800 annually.
Fuel Efficiency: 16–18 L/Hectare — Superior to Eicher 241's 18–20 L/Hectare range (+11% efficiency gain), translating to 280–350 liters monthly fuel savings at 8-hour daily operation.
EICHER 241 SPECIFICATIONS
| Specification | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Type | 4-Cylinder, Indirect Injection (IDI) | IDI Technology |
| Maximum Power | 24 HP / 17.88 kW | @ 2000 RPM |
| Maximum Torque | 65 Nm / 47.9 ft-lbf | @ 1600 RPM |
| Engine Displacement | 1950 cc | Cubic Centimeters |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 28 Liters / 7.4 Gallons | Fuel Capacity |
| Transmission | Synchromesh (8F + 2R) | Gears (Forward/Reverse) |
| PTO Power | 20 HP / 14.92 kW | @ 540 RPM |
| Lift Capacity (Rear) | 1000 kg / 2,205 lbs | @ EFC |
| Dimensions (L × W × H) | 3720 × 1620 × 2080 mm | (146" × 64" × 82") |
| Weight (Unladen) | 1580 kg / 3,483 lbs | Kerb Weight |
Eicher 241 Key Features
- Proven Indirect Injection Technology — IDI engines have been refined over 35+ years in Indian agricultural equipment, delivering stable performance with fewer electronic components than direct injection systems (+22% mean time between repairs, ATMA data 2023).
- Robust Cast-Iron Block Construction — Heavy-duty cast-iron engine block absorbs shock loads from deep tilling without cracking—standard in Eicher since 1982, proven in high-stress applications.
- Exceptional Ground Clearance: 420 mm — Exceeds Mahindra 275's 400 mm (+5%) clearance, reducing crop damage during inter-cultivation in standing crops without additional ballast weight.
DETAILED COMPARISON TABLE
| Feature Category | Mahindra 275 DI TU PP | Eicher 241 | Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Power | 28 HP / 20.88 kW | 24 HP / 17.88 kW | +16.7% Mahindra |
| Torque Output | 75 Nm @ 1200 RPM | 65 Nm @ 1600 RPM | +15.4% Mahindra (lower RPM) |
| Fuel Efficiency | 16–18 L/Ha | 18–20 L/Ha | +11% Mahindra |
| PTO Power | 23 HP | 20 HP | +15% Mahindra |
| Lift Capacity | 1200 kg | 1000 kg | +200 kg / +20% Mahindra |
| Ground Clearance | 400 mm | 420 mm | +20 mm / +5% Eicher |
| Annual Maintenance Cost | ₹10,500–₹14,500 | ₹8,500–₹12,000 | -₹2,000–₹2,500 Eicher |
| Transmission Smoothness | Synchromesh 8F+2R | Synchromesh 8F+2R | Equivalent |
| Engine Technology | Direct Injection (DI) | Indirect Injection (IDI) | Different (efficiency vs reliability) |
| Typical Warranty | 3 Years / 3000 Hours | 2 Years / 2000 Hours | +12 months Mahindra |
WHEN TO CHOOSE MAHINDRA 275 DI TU PP
Choose Mahindra 275 DI TU PP if you:
- Operate 8+ hours daily on high-acreage farms (15+ hectares) — Fuel efficiency gain saves ₹280–₹350/month, offsetting Mahindra's ₹2,000–₹2,500 higher maintenance cost within 8–12 months
- Work with soil types requiring 75+ Nm torque at low RPM (clay-heavy, monsoon-waterlogged fields) — 75 Nm available at 1200 RPM prevents wheel slip and reduces engine strain during deep tilling
- Plan 7+ year farm ownership with high equipment investment — Better resale value retention (65%–70% of original price after 5 years vs Eicher's 60%–65%) and extended 3-year warranty justify higher initial cost
- Prioritize operator comfort on variable terrain — Synchromesh transmission + turbo responsiveness reduce fatigue on 8-hour cultivation days
WHEN TO CHOOSE EICHER 241?
Choose Eicher 241 if you:
- Farm 8–12 hectares with 4–6 hour daily operation — Lower fuel consumption (18–20 L/Ha) and ₹2,000–₹2,500 annual maintenance savings make Eicher cost-effective for smallholder operation
-
Require tractor durability in remote areas with limited service centers — Proven IDI technology since 1982 with simpler electronics (fewer sensors to malfunction) reduces dependency on dealer support
-
Need maximum ground clearance for inter-cultivation in standing crops — 420 mm clearance (+5% vs Mahindra) reduces crop damage during mid-season weeding without ballast weight addition
-
Operate on tight budget with ₹12–₹15 lakh capital constraint — Eicher 241 entry price is ₹1.8–₹2.2 lakh lower than Mahindra 275 DI TU PP, critical for first-time buyers
-
Plan to resell or upgrade within 3–4 years — Lower acquisition cost reduces financial risk; Eicher's active second-hand market ensures faster resale at ₹7.5–₹8.5 lakh
IMPLEMENTATION FEATURES COMPARISON
| Implement | Mahindra 275 PTO Power | Eicher 241 PTO Power | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sugarcane Crusher | 23 HP ✓ Full Load | 20 HP Partial Load | Mahindra (continuous 6+ hrs) |
| Rice Mill Huller | 23 HP ✓ Optimal | 20 HP ✓ Acceptable | Mahindra preferred (+15%) |
| Fodder Cutter | 23 HP ✓ Exceed Load | 20 HP ✓ Match Load | Either suitable |
| Corn Sheller | 23 HP ✓ Reliable | 20 HP Marginal | Mahindra (no throttle throttling) |
| Thresher (500 kg/hr) | 23 HP ✓ Stable | 20 HP ~ Edge Case | Mahindra (lower stress) |
| Rotavator (1.6m) | 75 Nm ✓ Superior | 65 Nm ✓ Standard | Mahindra (deeper tilling) |
| Cultivator (5-tine) | 75 Nm ✓ Overkill | 65 Nm ✓ Ideal | Eicher (cost-efficient) |
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)
Question 1: Which tractor has better fuel efficiency—Mahindra 275 DI TU PP or Eicher 241?
Answer: Mahindra 275 DI TU PP is 11% more fuel-efficient, consuming 16–18 liters/hectare compared to Eicher 241's 18–20 liters/hectare, translating to ₹280–₹350 monthly fuel savings.
Question 2: What is the maintenance cost difference between these two tractors?
Answer: Eicher 241 maintenance costs ₹8,500–₹12,000 annually (18% lower than Mahindra 275 DI TU PP's ₹10,500–₹14,500 range), mainly due to simpler fuel injection system requiring less frequent servicing.
Question 3: Which tractor delivers better torque for deep ploughing in clay soil?
Answer: Mahindra 275 DI TU PP delivers superior torque performance—75 Nm at 1200 RPM vs Eicher 241's 65 Nm at 1600 RPM, enabling deeper ploughing without wheel slip in clay-heavy soils.
Question 4: Should I buy Mahindra 275 DI TU PP or Eicher 241 for a 10-hectare farm?
Answer: For a 10-hectare farm with 6–8 hours daily operation, Mahindra 275 DI TU PP offers better long-term value (fuel savings offset higher maintenance by Month 12), while Eicher 241 provides lower upfront and operating costs if budget is primary concern.
Question 5: Which tractor has better resale value after 5 years?
Answer: Mahindra 275 DI TU PP retains 65–70% of original value (₹11.7–₹12.6 lakh if bought at ₹18 lakh) after 5 years, compared to Eicher 241's 60–65% retention (₹8.4–₹9.1 lakh if bought at ₹14 lakh).
script type="application/ld+json"> { "@context": "https://schema.org", "@type": "FAQPage", "mainEntity": [ { "@type": "Question", "name": "Which tractor has better fuel efficiency—Mahindra 275 DI TU PP or Eicher 241?", "acceptedAnswer": { "@type": "Answer", "text": "Mahindra 275 DI TU PP is 11% more fuel-efficient, consuming 16–18 liters/hectare compared to Eicher 241's 18–20 liters/hectare, translating to ₹280–₹350 monthly fuel savings. The Mahindra's turbo-charged direct injection engine burns fuel more completely, reducing waste. For an 8-hectare farm operating 8 hours daily (300 days/year), Mahindra saves approximately 240–280 liters annually, offsetting its ₹2,000–₹2,500 higher maintenance cost within 10–12 months." } }, { "@type": "Question", "name": "What is the maintenance cost difference between Mahindra 275 DI TU PP and Eicher 241?", "acceptedAnswer": { "@type": "Answer", "text": "Eicher 241 maintenance costs ₹8,500–₹12,000 annually (18% lower than Mahindra 275 DI TU PP's ₹10,500–₹14,500 range), mainly due to simpler fuel injection system requiring less frequent servicing. Mahindra's direct injection system requires annual injector cleaning (₹4,500) and more frequent filter changes, while Eicher's indirect injection design uses proven carburetor-type fuel delivery with simpler maintenance intervals." } }, { "@type": "Question", "name": "Which tractor delivers better torque for deep ploughing in clay soil?", "acceptedAnswer": { "@type": "Answer", "text": "Mahindra 275 DI TU PP delivers superior torque performance—75 Nm at 1200 RPM vs Eicher 241's 65 Nm at 1600 RPM, enabling deeper ploughing without wheel slip in clay-heavy soils. Mahindra's lower RPM torque peak means usable power is available immediately during stubble ploughing, reducing transmission strain and preventing wheel slip in waterlogged fields." } }, { "@type": "Question", "name": "Should I buy Mahindra 275 DI TU PP or Eicher 241 for a 10-hectare farm?", "acceptedAnswer": { "@type": "Answer", "text": "For a 10-hectare farm with 6–8 hours daily operation, Mahindra 275 DI TU PP offers better long-term value (fuel savings offset higher maintenance by Month 12), while Eicher 241 provides lower upfront and operating costs if budget is primary concern. If your farm operates 8+ hours daily or includes sugarcane processing/milling (high PTO demand), Mahindra's 28 HP and 23 HP PTO justify the ₹1.8–₹2.2 lakh premium." } }, { "@type": "Question", "name": "Which tractor has better resale value after 5 years?", "acceptedAnswer": { "@type": "Answer", "text": "Mahindra 275 DI TU PP retains 65–70% of original value (₹11.7–₹12.6 lakh if bought at ₹18 lakh) after 5 years, compared to Eicher 241's 60–65% retention (₹8.4–₹9.1 lakh if bought at ₹14 lakh). Mahindra's brand recognition, advanced technology, and lower fuel consumption support stronger demand in the second-hand market, particularly among high-usage farmers." } } ] }
Write a Comment
Popular Blogs View All
-
Swaraj Price 2025: Latest Swaraj Tractor Price List and On-Road Rates in India
07/24/2025, POSTED BY ADMIN -
Swaraj 855 FE Tractor Review 2025 Features, Price and Performance Explained
07/19/2025, POSTED BY ADMIN -
Best Kubota Mini Tractors for Orchard and Vineyard Farming
01/13/2026, POSTED BY ADMIN
Popular Video View All
-
5 Things You Need to Know Before Buying a Solis E Series Tractor
05/17/2025, POSTED BY ADMIN -
The whole truth about tractor servicing which no one tells!
05/17/2025, POSTED BY ADMIN -
Solis Tractors Live Event | Solis Hybrid 5015 Tractor Launch
05/17/2025, POSTED BY ADMIN
