Best Used Car, Services, Auto Parts, Rent Car Available for Buy and Sell Near By Go Ahead
- Swaraj Price 2025: Latest Swaraj Tractor Price List and On-Road Rates in India
- Swaraj 855 FE Tractor Review 2025 Features, Price and Performance Explained
- Best Kubota Mini Tractors for Orchard and Vineyard Farming
- महिंद्रा मिनी ट्रैक्टर - कीमत, मॉडल, और सुविधाएँ
- Best Combine Harvester in India (2026) – Price ₹15–35 Lakh & Top 5 Models
- Best Tractors in India 2025: Top 10 Picks for Every Farm Size
- Sonalika Tractor Price 2025 Complete List of Models, Series and Latest Offers
- महाराष्ट्र फार्मर आयडी: ऑनलाइन नोंदणी प्रक्रिया, कागदपत्रे आणि फायदे
- Swaraj Tractor Price List 2025: Best Tractors for Small, Medium & Large Farms
- Mahindra Tractors Price 2025: Complete List, Series-Wise Comparison and Best Models
John Deere vs New Holland: 2026 Tractor Specs & Performance
John Deere leads in smart farming technology, dealer network reach, and resale value across India in 2026. New Holland holds a clear advantage in fuel efficiency, 4WD affordability, and suitability for hilly and paddy-farming terrain. The right choice depends on your farm size, crop type, and budget.
John Deere (Deere & Company):- An American agricultural equipment manufacturer founded in 1837 and headquartered in Moline, Illinois. In India, John Deere operates manufacturing facilities in Pune, Maharashtra, and offers tractors ranging from 28 HP to 120 HP under the John Deere India brand. It is one of the top three tractor brands by market share in India as of 2025–2026.
New Holland Agriculture (CNH Industrial)
A global agricultural brand owned by CNH Industrial, headquartered in London, UK, and manufacturing tractors in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India. New Holland India offers tractors from 35 HP to 110 HP. The brand is particularly strong in Punjab, Haryana, and the northeastern rice-belt states due to its paddy-optimised models.
Both brands are covered under standard tractor loan schemes from NABARD and are eligible for PM-KISAN linked subsidy programmes in multiple Indian states in 2026.
Key Specifications at a Glance
|
Parameter |
John Deere 2026 |
New Holland 2026 |
|
HP Range (India) |
28–120 HP |
35–110 HP |
|
Entry 4WD Price |
₹9.5L – ₹11L |
₹8.5L – ₹10.5L |
|
Fuel Efficiency (avg) |
3.2–3.5 L/hr |
2.8–3.2 L/hr |
|
Transmission Options |
Synchro, Collar Shift, PowrReverser |
8F+2R, Dual Clutch, Electro-Command |
|
Smart Farming Tech |
JDLink Telematics, AutoTrac |
PLM Intelligence (Basic) |
|
Resale Value (3 yr) |
65–72% of purchase price |
55–62% of purchase price |
|
Dealer Network (India) |
~900+ outlets |
~700+ outlets |
|
Warranty (standard) |
2 years / 2000 hrs |
2 years / unlimited hrs |
|
Service Interval |
250 hrs |
500 hrs |
|
PTO Options |
540 / 540E / 1000 RPM |
540 / 540E RPM |
Fuel Efficiency Comparison 2026
New Holland tractors consume less fuel on average — a critical advantage for high-acreage Indian farms where diesel costs are the single largest operational expense.
- PowerTech engine with intelligent fuel management
- Avg consumption: 3.2–3.5 L/hr (55–75 HP range)
- EcoShift gearbox reduces consumption by ~8%
- Best suited for heavy tillage and loader work
- Emission compliant: TREM Stage IV
- NEF 4-cylinder turbo engine, common rail injection
- Avg consumption: 2.8–3.2 L/hr (55–75 HP range)
- Turtle mode reduces idle fuel burn during puddling
- Best suited for paddy transplanting and irrigation
- Emission compliant: TREM Stage IV
4WD Tractor Price List 2026 — India
Four-wheel drive (4WD) tractors are increasingly preferred in India for wet field conditions, hilly terrains, and heavy haulage — both brands offer competitive entry points.
|
Model (4WD) |
John Deere Price 2026 |
New Holland Price 2026 |
|
45–50 HP 4WD |
₹9.5L – ₹10.8L |
₹8.5L – ₹9.8L |
|
55–60 HP 4WD |
₹11L – ₹13.5L |
₹10.2L – ₹12L |
|
65–75 HP 4WD |
₹13.5L – ₹16L |
₹13L – ₹15.5L |
|
90–100 HP 4WD |
₹19L – ₹23L |
₹18.5L – ₹22L |
New Holland holds a price advantage in the entry-to-mid 4WD segment, making it more accessible for smallholder farmers and first-time buyers in 2026. John Deere's pricing reflects its stronger technology package and higher resale floor.
Smart Farming Technology 2026
John Deere is the clear technology leader in precision agriculture for Indian farmers in 2026, though New Holland is closing the gap with its PLM Intelligence platform.
What is Smart Farming Technology in Tractors?
Smart farming technology refers to GPS-guided auto-steering, telematics (remote diagnostics via mobile app), variable rate technology (VRT) for seed and fertiliser application, and farm management software integration. These features reduce operational waste, lower input costs, and improve yield per acre.
John Deere — Smart Farming 2026
- JDLink Connect: Real-time GPS tracking, fault alerts, fuel monitoring via mobile app
- AutoTrac: Sub-metre GPS auto-steering, reduces operator fatigue and input overlap
- Operations Centre: Cloud-based farm data management dashboard
- Machine Sync: Multiple tractor coordination on large farms
- Remote Diagnostics: Dealer can diagnose faults without farm visit
New Holland — Smart Farming 2026
- PLM Intelligence: Precision Land Management system with fleet tracking
- AFS Connect: Available on premium models; farm data and remote monitoring
- IntelliView Monitor: In-cab display for real-time performance data
- Auto Command: Automated headland management on select models
- Connectivity: 4G-enabled on T6 and above series.
Which Tractor Should You Buy in 2026?
The optimal choice is determined by your farm type, geography, and long-term financial plan — not by brand loyalty alone.
Choose John Deere if…
You farm 10+ acres of mixed crops, need reliable after-sales support in a tier-2 or tier-3 location, want the highest resale value at upgrade, or are adopting precision farming tools through government subsidy schemes in 2026. Also ideal for commercial contractors and sugarcane farms in Maharashtra and Karnataka.
Choose New Holland if…
You operate a paddy farm in Punjab, Haryana, West Bengal, or Odisha; your priority is low fuel cost over the long term; you have a tighter upfront budget on 4WD models; or your terrain is hilly and requires superior traction at a lower cost. Also a strong pick for vegetable and orchard farming below 60 HP.
FAQ
Is John Deere better than New Holland for Indian farms in 2026?
It depends on the farm type. John Deere is better for mixed-crop large farms, technology adoption, and resale value. New Holland is better for paddy farming, fuel economy, and buyers with a tighter budget in the 4WD segment. Neither brand is universally superior — the decision should be based on your specific crop, terrain, and financial priorities.
Which tractor has better fuel efficiency — John Deere or New Holland?
New Holland tractors generally consume 10–15% less fuel than equivalent John Deere models in paddy and light-duty operations. New Holland's NEF engine with Turtle mode averages 2.8–3.2 litres per hour in the 55–75 HP range, compared to John Deere's 3.2–3.5 litres per hour for the same power band.
What is the 4WD tractor price difference between John Deere and New Holland in India 2026?
In the entry 4WD segment (45–60 HP), New Holland is typically ₹80,000 to ₹1.5 lakh cheaper than a comparable John Deere model. As HP increases to 75–100 HP, the price gap narrows to ₹50,000–₹1 lakh. John Deere's premium reflects a stronger technology package and higher residual value.
Which tractor has better resale value in India — John Deere or New Holland?
John Deere has the better resale value. After three years, a John Deere tractor in good condition retains approximately 65–72% of its purchase price in Indian secondary markets. New Holland retains 55–62% in the same period. The difference is driven by brand demand, spare parts availability, and John Deere's dealer network strength.
Does New Holland support smart farming technology like John Deere in 2026?
New Holland offers PLM Intelligence and AFS Connect on its premium models, which includes GPS tracking, remote monitoring, and in-cab performance displays. However, John Deere's ecosystem — including JDLink telematics, AutoTrac auto-steering, and the Operations Centre cloud platform — is more mature and has deeper integration with India-specific agronomic services as of 2026.
Write a Comment
Popular Blogs View All
-
Swaraj Price 2025: Latest Swaraj Tractor Price List and On-Road Rates in India
07/24/2025, POSTED BY ADMIN -
Swaraj 855 FE Tractor Review 2025 Features, Price and Performance Explained
07/19/2025, POSTED BY ADMIN -
Best Kubota Mini Tractors for Orchard and Vineyard Farming
01/13/2026, POSTED BY ADMIN
Popular Video View All
-
महाराष्ट्रात Second Hand Tractors ची उत्तम संधी! तुमच्या बजेटमध्ये, विश्वासार्ह ट्रॅक्टर मिळवा!
12/16/2025, POSTED BY ADMIN -
TFE Reaper Machine Working | Full Multi-Crop Cutting Process!
12/16/2025, POSTED BY ADMIN -
5 Things You Need to Know Before Buying a Solis E Series Tractor
05/17/2025, POSTED BY ADMIN
